Tapstream privacy policy

Last revised: August 4, 2012

1. Introduction

Tapstream Network Inc. ("Company", "Us", "Our" or "We") is concerned about privacy matters and wants you to be familiar with how We collect, use and disclose your personal information.

This Privacy Policy has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

This Privacy Policy addresses the privacy and security of personal information (as defined below) obtained when you have a relationship with Company as a user of Our products and services. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information obtained by Company through the use of Our proprietary analytics tracking solution called Tapstream. We have developed a separate document, the Tapstream Data Privacy Notice, to describe how We treat personal information obtained through Tapstream.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of the terms of use of any website operated or provided by Company (collectively, "Websites" and each is a "Website"), the form of which is available at the following location: Terms of Use

By accepting service from Us, using a Website, or otherwise providing Us with your personal information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as they may be amended by Us from time to time. The terms in this Privacy Policy may be changed so you should review it periodically for changes.

2. What is personal information?

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as age, income, date of birth, and e-mail addresses.

3. We are accountable to you

Company is responsible for all personal information within its possession or control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for legal, regulatory, processing, storage or other purposes. We have employees who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles. Our privacy officer is responsible for Our compliance and commitment to this Privacy Policy. We require a comparable level of protection from Our third party relations.

4. We let you know why we collect and use your personal information

Company identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below, We will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. All personal information collected by Us from customers and other individuals (as applicable) is collected, at a minimum, for the following purposes:

  • to identify or contact customers, respond to customer inquiries and otherwise maintain business relations with customers;
  • providing services requested by Our customers;
  • to bill, process and/or collect payment;
  • to administer and manage Our business operations;
  • to help prevent or investigate fraud, theft of power or other breaches of the law;
  • for legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to provide customers and prospective customers with information about Our services;
  • to request customer participation in surveys or contests;
  • to comply with legal and governmental requirements;
  • to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of a Website so as to improve design, navigation and experience of such Website; and
  • fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time that We collect it.

5. We will obtain your consent to collect, use, and/or disclose your personal information

Company will obtain your consent before, or when, We collect, use and/or disclose your personal information. By accepting services from Us, using the Website, or otherwise providing Us with your personal information, you will be deemed to consent to Our use of your personal information for the purposes outlined above. Otherwise, Company will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information. You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting Company (please refer to the "How to contact Us" section below).

Company will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as permitted or required by law or regulatory authorities. Your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information may be either express or implied, depending on the circumstances, the purposes for which such personal information is being collected and the sensitivity of the information.

6. We limit collection of your personal information

Company collects only the information required to provide Our products and services to you. Company will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means. We will not, as a condition of supplying you with a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the specified, legitimate purpose.

7. What information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of information from you:

In this Privacy Policy, "Device" means a mobile phone, handset, tablet or other mobile device enabled for internet access and/or communication.

8. We limit disclosure, use, and/or retention of your personal information

Under certain exceptional circumstances, Company may have a legal duty or right to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent. In accordance with applicable laws, We will not disclose any consumer information (which may include personal information) without your written consent, except where consumer information is required to be disclosed: (i) for billing or market operation purposes; (ii) for law enforcement purposes; or (iii) for the purpose of complying with a legal requirement.

We do not disclose personal information to any organization or person for any reason except as set out in this Privacy Policy and for the following purposes: (i) We may use service providers located outside of British Columbia, and, if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those jurisdictions; (ii) in the unlikely event of a proposed sale of Company's business or assets (or a part thereof), or a merger or amalgamation of Company with another company, We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as prospective purchasers of Company's shares, business or assets, and to their lawyers, accountants, financial advisors, agents and other representatives as necessary for the purposes of such transaction and upon completion of such a transaction, your information will be one of the transferred assets; and/or (iii) where We otherwise have your express consent.

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for those purposes. If your personal information is shared by Us with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with Company to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Company will retain your personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to meet Our legal and contractual obligations. We will employ explicit retention periods for closed accounts, after which the personal information is destroyed or made anonymous.

9. We keep your personal information up-to-date and accurate

You may request access to the personal information We have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate. To access your personal information, refer to the "How to contact Us" section below.

10. The security of your personal information is a priority for Company

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including, but not limited to: (i) physical security measures, such as restricted access facilities and locked cabinets; (ii) electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection (iii) organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group of individuals; and (iv) contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information.

11. We are open about our privacy and security policy

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about Our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on the Websites or on request. To contact Us, refer to the "How to contact Us" section below.

12. We provide access to your personal information stored by Company

You can request access to your information stored by Us. Upon receiving such a request, Company will: (i) obtain satisfactory proof to confirm your identity; (ii) inform you about what type of information it has on record or in its control, how such information is used and to whom the information may have been disclosed; (iii) provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information; and (iv) make any necessary updates to your information.

13. We respond to your questions, concerns, and complaints about privacy

Company responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and Our privacy policies and procedures.

14. Links to other Websites

The Websites have links to third party websites that Company does not own or maintain. Links to other websites or other resources which are not created or controlled by Company ("Linked Sites") are intended for convenience only. Linked Sites are wholly independent from Company, therefore Company has no control over any products, services, materials, or other information contained in or available through these third party websites. We make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of those websites. Therefore, access to any third party websites through Websites, regardless of whether the third party website is a Linked Site or not, is entirely at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive devices, programs.

15. Opting-Out

Tapstream provides you with the ability to opt-out from Tapstream obtaining some, but not all, of the data that Tags may collect from You when you visit an Operator's website. This is done by Company placing a cookie on an End User's computer, tablet or mobile device. This cookie instructs Company's servers to not receive information about the End User's visit to the Operator's website. If you want to opt-out of such tracking, please visit this page: Tapstream on-page analytics opt-out system

16. How to contact Us

You may contact Us:

If your questions, concerns and complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction or if you have further questions, you can contact Us by mail: Tapstream Network Inc., 123-991 Hornby St., Vancouver, BC, V6Z 1V3, attention: Privacy Officer.